INVESTMENT OVERVIEW
Cincinnati CubeSmart is a 69,520-square-foot, 682-unit climate-controlled self-storage facility located at 6290 Glenway Avenue in Cincinnati, Ohio. Converted to self-storage in 2022, the three-story facility is situated on 3.03 acres and features direct customer access on two levels with elevator service to the third floor. The property is operated by CubeSmart under third-party management.
The facility is in active lease-up, with unit occupancy increasing from 57.3% in July 2025 to 75.8% as of July 31, 2026, representing 126 units of net absorption. Occupancy by net rentable square footage is 78.9%, while monthly base rental revenue increased 25.9% over the same period, from $38,827 to $48,877. In-place rents average $0.97 per square foot compared with current street rents of $1.25 per square foot, providing additional revenue growth potential as the property continues to stabilize.
The property is offered at $10.0 million, representing $143.84 per net rentable square foot. Zoning approval is in place for a 46,369-square-foot, 356-unit climate-controlled expansion. Upon completion, the facility would total 115,889 net rentable square feet and 1,038 units at a blended basis of $97.08 per square foot.
The three-mile trade area includes 94,057 residents and 39,227 households, with approximately 37% renter occupancy. Climate-controlled supply totals approximately 381,383 square feet, or 3.9 square feet per capita, while Glenway Avenue carries approximately 34,362 vehicles per day.
INVESTMENT HIGHLIGHTS
STRONG LEASE-UP MOMENTUM
Unit occupancy increased from 57.3% to 75.8% over the trailing twelve months, representing 126 units of net absorption. Occupancy by net rentable square footage reached 78.9%, while monthly base rental revenue increased 25.9% to $48,877.
IN-PLACE RENTS 22% BELOW CURRENT STREET RENTS
In-place rents average $0.97 per net rentable square foot compared with current street rents of $1.25 per square foot, providing meaningful embedded rate growth within the existing tenant base.
LIMITED CLIMATE-CONTROLLED SUPPLY IN DENSE INFILL TRADE AREA
Climate-controlled supply within three miles totals just 381,383 square feet, or 3.9 square feet per capita, across 94,057 residents. Approximately 37% of households are renter-occupied, supporting a strong underlying demand base.
CLASS A, 100% CLIMATE-CONTROLLED FACILITY
Converted to self-storage in 2022, the facility includes 682 climate-controlled units averaging 102 square feet, with direct customer access on two levels and elevator service to the third floor.
APPROVED 46,369-SF GROUND-FLOOR EXPANSION
Zoning approval has been obtained for 356 additional climate-controlled units totaling 46,369 net rentable square feet. The seller is willing to complete the approximately $1.25 million build-out for a buyer as part of the transaction, providing a path to a delivered 115,889-square-foot, 1,038-unit facility at a blended basis of $97.08 per square foot.
LEAD BROKER
Brady Mast | President
O: 727.214.2950 | M: 404.660.5170
Bmast@meridianstoragegroup.com
FL Broker Lic. BK3536463
FACILITY SUMMARY
| UNIT MIX – Existing Units | Approved Expansion | |
| Total NRSF | 69,520 NRSF | 115,889 |
| Total UNITS | 682 Units | 1038 Units |
| Avg Unit Size | 102 SF | 112 SF |
| Physical Occupancy | 78.9% | 47.3% (SF) |
| Economic Occupancy | 59.6% | 36.6% |
| LOCATION | |
| Address | 6290 Glenway Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45211 |
| County | Hamilton County |
| Traffic Count (ADT) | 34,362 VPD |
| Land Size | 3.03 Acres |
| Parcel Number(s) | 5500132000300 |
| PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS | |
| Year(s) Built | 2022 |
| Buildings | 1 Building |
| Stories | 3 Stories |
| Roof Type | TPO |
| Drive Aisles | N/A |
| On-Site Office | Yes |
| ACCESS & SECURITY | |
| Entries | 3 Keypad entrances |
| Entrances Type | Storlogix |
| Fenced | N/A |
| Security Systems | 32 Security Cameras |
To access the Offering Memorandum and the Buyer Portal, please log in. Don’t have an account already? Register today.
*Email verification is required.